Is Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- of gelatin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chia Seeds, Mango Puree, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Kiwi Puree, Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dragon Fruit Juice, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Honey, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Starburst All Pink Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch, 15.6 oz
Marie Callender's Restaurant Style Original Corn Bread Mix 1 lb Stand Pack
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g)
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


