Is Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chia Seeds, Mango Puree, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Kiwi Puree, Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dragon Fruit Juice, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Honey, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Starburst All Pink Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch, 15.6 oz
Marie Callender's Restaurant Style Original Corn Bread Mix 1 lb Stand Pack
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g)
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


