Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, spice, garlic powder, mesquite powder and spice extractives with malto-dextrin, and not more than 2% soybean oil (refined to be allergen free) and silicon dioxide to prevent caking. Cure: Salt, sugar, sodium nitrite (.85%), caramel color.

Check Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Hi Mountain Jerky Seasoning Jerky Making Kit Mesquite Blend | Spoonful