Is HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD FLOUR, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO MAINTAIN FLAVOR), MUSTARD OIL.
Check HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


