Is HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD FLOUR, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO MAINTAIN FLAVOR), MUSTARD OIL.
Check HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIBACHI STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, HIBACHI STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


