Is HIBALL ENERGY, COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA, MOCHA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fair trade cane sugar cream
  • b12
  • b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate

fair trade cane sugar cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFATMILK, FAIR TRADE COLDBROWND COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE)*, FAIR TRADE CANE SUGAR* CREAM, FAIR TRADE COCOA*, PECTIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT.B3), GUARAA EXTRACT*, PANAX GINSONG EXTRACT*, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT.B6), CYNACOBALAMIN (VIT. B12),*ORGANIC.

Check HIBALL ENERGY, COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking