Is Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
- dextrin
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Ground Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Sauce Powder (hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrin, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dextrose), Dehydrated Garlic, Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Beef Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


