Is Hickory Farms Crunchy & Sweet Fruity Walnut Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- low fat milk
- buttermilk
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (low Fat Milk, Salt, Culture), Unbleached Wheat Flour, White Sugar, Walnuts, Brown Flax Seeds, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dates (dates, Dextrose), Raisins, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Rosemary. Contains Milk, Wheat and Walnuts. It may also contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Eggs and Soy.
Check Hickory Farms Crunchy & Sweet Fruity Walnut Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Crunchy & Sweet Fruity Walnut Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


