Is Hickory Farms Farmhouse Recipe Summer Sausage, Semi-Dry, Hardwood Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hickory Farms Farmhouse Recipe Summer Sausage, Semi-Dry, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hickory Farms Farmhouse Recipe Summer Sausage, Semi-Dry, Hardwood Smoked is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling