Is Hickory Farms Holiday Hostess Meat & Cheese Board Gourmet, 10 pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bamboo cheese board
  • cheese knife
  • summer sausage
  • monterey jack cheese

bamboo cheese board

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Crackers (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Almonds (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Tea (0,1 Oz Each, 1 Count), Monterey Jack Cheese (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Cheese Knife (1 Count), Mustard (1,75 Oz Each, 1 Count), Summer Sausage (5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Ghirardelli Squares (0,53 Oz Each, 2 Count), Bamboo Cheese Board (1 Count)

Check Hickory Farms Holiday Hostess Meat & Cheese Board Gourmet, 10 pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hickory Farms Holiday Hostess Meat & Cheese Board Gourmet, 10 pieces is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish