Is Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery coating (sugar, palm kernel and palm and hydrogenated palm kernel oils, reduced mineral whey powder, skim milk powder, whey powder, whole milk powder, sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, salt, vanillin), nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, carnauba wax), tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural peppermint flavour. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat.

Check Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go