Is Hickory Farms Summer Sausage, Turkey, Brown Sugar & Honey Recipe Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- potassium lactate
- lactic acid starter culture
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hickory Farms Summer Sausage, Turkey, Brown Sugar & Honey Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Summer Sausage, Turkey, Brown Sugar & Honey Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Hickory Farms Summer Sausage, Turkey, Brown Sugar & Honey Recipe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


