Is Hickory Nut Gap Meats Grassfed Beef and Pasture Raised Pork Sticks, 1 ounce Original Pork (Pack of 5) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef collagen casings
- pork
in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Coriander, Onion Powder, In Beef Collagen Casings
Check Hickory Nut Gap Meats Grassfed Beef and Pasture Raised Pork Sticks, 1 ounce Original Pork (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Nut Gap Meats Grassfed Beef and Pasture Raised Pork Sticks, 1 ounce Original Pork (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Hickory Nut Gap Meats Grassfed Beef and Pasture Raised Pork Sticks, 1 ounce Original Pork (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


