Is HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ Soy Free?

Description
A hickory-smoke marinade offering pronounced smoky flavor and moderate sweetness, with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, marinating, and glazing beef, pork, chicken, and vegetables; reviewers often cite reliable flavor, easy application, and value for standard home-cooking. consistent packaging, convenient bottle pour, and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hickory-smoke marinade offering pronounced smoky flavor and moderate sweetness, with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, marinating, and glazing beef, pork, chicken, and vegetables; reviewers often cite reliable flavor, easy application, and value for standard home-cooking. consistent packaging, convenient bottle pour, and versatility.
Ingredients
water, soy sauce (water, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn syrup, caramel coloring), vinegar, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dehydrated garlic, caramel coloring, citric acid, natural flavor
Check HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


