Is HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hickory-smoke marinade offering pronounced smoky flavor and moderate sweetness, with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, marinating, and glazing beef, pork, chicken, and vegetables; reviewers often cite reliable flavor, easy application, and value for standard home-cooking. consistent packaging, convenient bottle pour, and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soy sauce (water, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn syrup, caramel coloring), vinegar, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dehydrated garlic, caramel coloring, citric acid, natural flavor

Check HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping