Is HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
A hickory-smoke marinade offering pronounced smoky flavor and moderate sweetness, with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, marinating, and glazing beef, pork, chicken, and vegetables; reviewers often cite reliable flavor, easy application, and value for standard home-cooking. consistent packaging, convenient bottle pour, and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hickory-smoke marinade offering pronounced smoky flavor and moderate sweetness, with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, marinating, and glazing beef, pork, chicken, and vegetables; reviewers often cite reliable flavor, easy application, and value for standard home-cooking. consistent packaging, convenient bottle pour, and versatility.
Ingredients
water, soy sauce (water, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn syrup, caramel coloring), vinegar, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dehydrated garlic, caramel coloring, citric acid, natural flavor
Check HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE HICKORY ORIGINAL MARINADE, 16 OZ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


