Is HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED REAL BACON RECIPE PIECES, HICKORY SMOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor is prominent, with bite-sized pieces that crisp when cooked and add savory crunch to salads, pastas, soups, pizzas, omelets, or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-use texture and robust smoke; some mention variable piece size and occasional uneven crispiness across batches, and quick reheating convenience noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavor, May Contain Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor.

Check HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED REAL BACON RECIPE PIECES, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED REAL BACON RECIPE PIECES, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepCookingGarnishing