Is HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork ribs
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIBS (COOKED IN A SOLUTION OF WATER, SMOKE FLAVORING, SALT, GARLIC POWDER AND SPICE). BARBECUE SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), ONIONS, TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE, CLARIFIED MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, TAMARIND PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), COFFEE EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BEET POWDER (COLOR), CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


