Is HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
No problems
Personally never had any problems eating this. Kraft doesn’t label gluten free so eat at your own risk!
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


