Is HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic turkey breast meat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

organic turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TURKEY BREAST MEAT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE GLUTEN-FREE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE TAMARI WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKE ORGANIC TURKEY JERKY, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go