Is HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE Vegan?

Description
Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with a tender, skinless texture and plump, juicy bite; usually grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches, or quick family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoky taste and easy preparation, though some mention occasional texture inconsistency. They also note solid value and crowd-pleasing results.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with a tender, skinless texture and plump, juicy bite; usually grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches, or quick family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoky taste and easy preparation, though some mention occasional texture inconsistency. They also note solid value and crowd-pleasing results.
Ingredients
Beef , Water , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% : Sorbitol , Flavoring , Potassium Lactate , Paprika , Garlic Powder , Hickory Smoke Flavor , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythrobate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


