Is HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with a tender, skinless texture and plump, juicy bite; usually grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches, or quick family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoky taste and easy preparation, though some mention occasional texture inconsistency. They also note solid value and crowd-pleasing results.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with a tender, skinless texture and plump, juicy bite; usually grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches, or quick family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoky taste and easy preparation, though some mention occasional texture inconsistency. They also note solid value and crowd-pleasing results.
Ingredients
Beef , Water , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% : Sorbitol , Flavoring , Potassium Lactate , Paprika , Garlic Powder , Hickory Smoke Flavor , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythrobate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


