Is HICKORY SMOKE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, GARLIC*, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check HICKORY SMOKE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep