Is HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stomachs
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring

pork stomachs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pork Stomachs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Flavorings, Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring), Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking