Is HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stomachs
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring

pork stomachs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pork Stomachs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Flavorings, Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring), Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking