Is HICKORY-SMOKED BAR-B-Q PORK RIBS WITH APPLE SAUCE, HICKORY-SMOKED, BAR-B-Q, APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIBS, CORKY'S APPLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE SAUCE, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, GROUND ALLSPICE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6).

Check HICKORY-SMOKED BAR-B-Q PORK RIBS WITH APPLE SAUCE, HICKORY-SMOKED, BAR-B-Q, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichSnacking