Is HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hickory smoke flavor with a savory, slightly sweet note; texture is firm and chewy with fibrous grain and tender edges. Commonly eaten as a portable snack during travel, hiking, or lunch, reviewers highlight bold smokiness, convenient packaging, consistent slices, and occasional variability in chewiness across batches and aroma complexity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Less Than 2% Salt, Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMeijer

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go