Is HICKORY SMOKED FULLY COOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork baby back ribs
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork baby back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS, WATER, CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES.
Check HICKORY SMOKED FULLY COOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKED FULLY COOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Can


