Is Hickory Smoked Premium Beef Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in a colored beef collagen casing
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
encased in a colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, CHERRY POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), ENCASED IN A COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING
Check Hickory Smoked Premium Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Smoked Premium Beef Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
About this product
Meat · Stick


