This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Hickory Wood Smoked Bacon is highly regarded by those who have tried it, with many people claiming it to be the best bacon they have ever tasted. The product is known for its distinct smoky flavor, achieved through the use of hickory wood during the smoking process. Beyond these facts, no additional information is provided about the product, such as specific details or ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED | Spoonful