This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Hickory Wood Smoked Bacon is highly regarded by those who have tried it, with many people claiming it to be the best bacon they have ever tasted. The product is known for its distinct smoky flavor, achieved through the use of hickory wood during the smoking process. Beyond these facts, no additional information is provided about the product, such as specific details or ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegetarian? HICKORY WOOD SMOKED BACON, HICKORY WOOD SMOKED | Spoonful