Is Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • 471
  • natural flavouring

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Mousse (65.27%) [Cream (Milk), Belgium White Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (29%), Milk Powder (23%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Beef Gelatine], Passionfruit Curd (15.67%) [Cream (Milk), Sugar, Passionfruit Purée (20%), Free Range Egg, Stabiliser (Modified Maize Starch), Cornflour], Brownie Base (9.79%) [Brown Sugar, Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder (7.5%), Palm Oil**, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Water, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (471)], Passionfruit Glaze (6.53%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Purée (21%), Gelling Agents (440, 401, 407,415), Acidity Regulators (331, 341), Food Acid (330), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508), Natural Flavouring], Belgium Dark Chocolate Dome (2.74%) [Cocoa Mass (44%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (5.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322(Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Carrot Extract]. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) SOY, EGG AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS, PEANUTS AND OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN.

Check Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep