Is Hidden Valley Dips Ranch Packets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk, calcium stearate, natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, dried onion, dried garlic, spices, modified food starch, less than 2% of: buttermilk, calcium stearate, natural flavors (soy). Contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley Dips Ranch Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Dips Ranch Packets is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingMeal Prep