Is HIDDEN VALLEY, FARMHOUSE ORIGINALS, DRESSING & MARINADE, HOMESTYLE ITALIAN, HOMESTYLE ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HONEY, RED WINE VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, WITH SORBIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, FARMHOUSE ORIGINALS, DRESSING & MARINADE, HOMESTYLE ITALIAN, HOMESTYLE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping