Is Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk sodium acetate
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix Gluten Free 1 Packet is a versatile and convenient product that allows you to whip up a creamy chip and veggie dip in minutes. By simply adding this dips mix to 16 ounces of sour cream and refrigerating for 1 hour, you'll have a delicious dip ready to take a dip in the party. The dip mix can also be used as a seasoning, with the option to sprinkle it over hot buttered popcorn for an extra kick. Additionally, this dips mix enables you to make a fiesta beef and bean dip by adding ground beef, refried beans, sour cream, and cheese. This product has received positive feedback from customers for its gluten-free formulation, ensuring it caters to dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Tomato Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodetrin, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Onion, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinatem And Guanylate, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Sodium Acetate, Paprika, Annatto (Color), Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing