Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured whey
  • of nonfat yogurt
  • less than 1% of nonfat yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Cucumber (Cucumber, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum), Less than 1% of Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried)), Cucumber Juice (Cucumber, Vinegar, Salt), Cucumber (Dried), Dill, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Vinegar, Natural Favors, Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Gluten Free Cucumber Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep