Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, creamy ranch dressing with tangy, savory flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, and a topping for sandwiches, burgers, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient large bottle size, and versatility for meal prep and entertaining, regularly enjoyed.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy ranch dressing with tangy, savory flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, and a topping for sandwiches, burgers, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient large bottle size, and versatility for meal prep and entertaining, regularly enjoyed.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Less Than 2% of: Egg Yolk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Garlic*, Onion*, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness. *Dried Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


