Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy ranch dressing with tangy, savory flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, and a topping for sandwiches, burgers, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient large bottle size, and versatility for meal prep and entertaining, regularly enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Less Than 2% of: Egg Yolk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Garlic*, Onion*, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness. *Dried Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Gluten Free Keto-Friendly Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing and Topping, 36 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping