Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate, natural flavors

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve powder mix creates a creamy, tangy, mildly savory dip with smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a vegetable and chip dip, sandwich spread, or party dip for wings and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatility for gatherings, while some mention a pronounced, classic dip taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy)

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep