Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- spices, onion, garlic, sour cream
- buttermilk
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Onion, Garlic, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monoglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Artificial Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Di-alpha-tocopherol And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


