Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • spices, onion, garlic, sour cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Onion, Garlic, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monoglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Artificial Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Di-alpha-tocopherol And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep