Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is a versatile product that serves as both a salad dressing and seasoning mix. It contains milk and mayonnaise, which are common ingredients in salad dressings. Mixed greens are often used with this dressing. The flavor is highly regarded by many people who enjoy its taste. It is commonly used on potato chips and salads, but it is also recommended for enhancing the flavor of chicken, vegetables, and even popcorn. The Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing Seasoning Mix is gluten-free and comes in convenient 2-packet packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping