Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth texture suited for salads, vegetables, dips, and marinades. Commonly used to dress greens, season roasted snacks, or create quick dipping sauces. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing from single-serve packets, and versatile applications; some mention the seasoning’s intensity can be adjusted to preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep