Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 8oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads and as a dip or topping for vegetables, wings, sandwiches, and baked potatoes. Reviewers often cite a familiar, consistent flavor and versatility; some mention variability in thickness or intensity across batches, and occasional comments on packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Natural Flavors (Soy), Less Than 1% Of: Spices (Mustard), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Disodium Guanylate

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 8oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 8oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping