Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz Dairy Free?

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


