Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz Gluten Free?

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


