Is HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
whey
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 1.5% OF: BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladOn The Go