Is Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker Lactose Free?

Description
Classic ranch flavor—tangy, savory, mildly herbaceous—with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed from the shaker; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or seasoning for fries, popcorn, roasted potatoes and chicken. Customers note consistent taste and convenience, with multiple reviews reporting an overly strong or salty finish across retailers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch flavor—tangy, savory, mildly herbaceous—with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed from the shaker; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or seasoning for fries, popcorn, roasted potatoes and chicken. Customers note consistent taste and convenience, with multiple reviews reporting an overly strong or salty finish across retailers.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
About this product
Dressing · Powder


