Is Hidden Valley Pickle Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Cucumber, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 1% of: Dill, Garlic*, Onion*, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, with Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate. *Dried. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley Pickle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping