Is Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Light, 24 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta as
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors (Soy), Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artifical Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Light, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Light, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Light, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


